Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

Hi- I am trying to find out whether or not I can have a civil case against a resturant. I was raped and brutally assaulted on a beach- on an island where there are alot of resturants and bars there. they found the attacker and turned out he works at one of the resturants there, and also is housed there for the summer, He is 100 percent illegal. I was told by my attorney friends I can sue the resturant for alot of money because they are hiring illegal immigrants, and are putting patrons at risk when they do not do background checks. I just want to verify whether or not I have a case before i move foward with this.

Asked on 10/13/11, 5:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Avery Avery Law Firm (NY-CO-IN)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry to hear about your ordeal. Generally, a lawyer like myself will need to have all the facts before they can advise you whether or not you have a case. Although I understand your reluctance to open up about such a sensitive injury, please understand that experienced lawyers have heard it all before, and will respond sensitively and with professionalism. Feel free to call for a free phone consultation if you would like to discuss your situation in greater detail. All cases are time sensitive. Jim Avery (licensed in NY, IN and CO) 866-9-URGENT (866-987-4368).

Read more
Answered on 10/13/11, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now