Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

my lawyer was supsended from practice I was never notified and now the only other attorney at the firm retired my case is at a critical point after a long three years what options do I have

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Notify the judge and ask him for time for you to find a new attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:16 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the prior answer. However, in the meantime, there has to be someone who has custody of his open cases. Call his office to determine if an interim attorney or secretary can give you your file to take to the new attorney.

Also licensed in New York.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now