Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

I have been playing on a private game server for quite some time and i have decided to pay for some services they provide,but i have found a problem,during their bad maintaince i have lost several things there,the game crashed and i have to wait for certain time to get what i lost,when i contacted a game master they said "Game masters do not refund achievements or quest items" and after i ask who do i need to talk about this issue he said "noone" any way i can sue them for what i have lost?

Asked on 2/28/13, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Vaygen Law Offices of Paul A. Vaygen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read the user agreement on their website. Most user agreements contain disclaimers shielding them from liability. You may also try to dispute the charge with your credit card company if you paid by credit card. If you decide to sue them, you will have several issues to contend with, including the jurisdiction where you can sue and how to evaluate your damages.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now