Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

This shut down has hurt people, medically , financially, and their safety. Can a class action suit be filled against the reps?

Asked on 10/04/13, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, at least not successfully. Due to separation of powers, the courts cannot tell members of Congress what legislation to approve or reject. Besides, Senators and Representatives are immune from suits based on how they vote.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now