Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Coat Check Laws

Is the restaurant liable for items that are stolen when an item is checked in at a coat check

Asked on 2/08/08, 2:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Coat Check Laws

Under NY General Business Law section 201, "property deposited by guests or patrons in the parcel or checkroom of any hotel, motel or restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond two hundred dollars, unless such value in excess of two hundred dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond three hundred dollars, unless such loss occurs through his fault or negligence."

Mike.

Read more
2/08/08, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now