Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I loaned someone some money a few years ago and I am having a really hard time getting it all back. I am still owed $500. I don't want to pay and arm and a leg but I am entitled to my money. We have tried setting up payment plans and she said she would pay me when she got her taxes back but nothing yet. What can I do?

Asked on 4/14/10, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a small claims court matter. You don't need an attorney for this matter.

You have your state New York, but your zip code is North Carolina.

If you had provided a New York zip code, I could have directed to the right court.

If you are actually in North Carolina, you should repost this question as a North Carolina question.

Licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/10, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now