Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I misread an offer at a local gym. Instead of signing up for a short trial, I signed up for a monthly membership. The owner didn't contact me about missed monthly dues until several month had passed and is now referring the matter to a collection agency. had he contacted me I would've cleared up the matter immediately. Did he have any obligation to contact me before letting fees accrue and referring the matter to a collection agency? If so, is this a basis to contest the bulk of the fees?

Asked on 12/25/12, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mutual mistake is a valid ground to rescind a contract; your success will depend whether the judge believes you. if you accidentally signed up for a monthly membership, however, the gym would not have any obligation to contact you, unless the agreement requires it. I would suggest that you offer several months of fees to try to settle it.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now