Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

can a 15 year old get convicted for murder in the state of new york?

how long would he/she be locked up for?

and if the suspect has a history of quite alot of hospitalazations for deppression, anxiety, and borderline personality disorder, would that help them in court? would it help a 15 year old to not get convicted?

thank you

Asked on 6/23/11, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, a fifteen can be convicted and may face sentencing as an adult of up to 25- life. I would suggest any parent hire an attorney immediately for any minor charged with such a crime

Read more
Answered on 6/25/11, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now