Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

threatening a child

a man has threatened the life of my child several times verbally, & in writing. What legal action can i take? Can he be arrested? Can i get a stay away order or something?

Asked on 8/11/08, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sergey Mikhlin The Law Office of Sergey Mikhlin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: threatening a child

You may contact the police department or a complaint department of your local prosecutor's office and explain the situation to them. Make sure to retain all documentary evidence of the threats for the police/DA's review. If the police/ prosecutor's office feel that a criminal prosecution is warranted in this case, they will likely attempt to arrest the suspect and, at that point, the victim (your son) should be entitled to an order of protection.

Read more
8/12/08, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now