Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

Can a employee who is being forced to take a demotion, who then resigns due to impending economic hardships inflicted by this change persue a "hostile work enviroment" case?

Asked on 8/04/10, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Silverman Law Offices of Lawrence Silverman, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Hostile work environment" usually refers to illegal workplace harassment as a civil rights violation (perpetrated by co-workers in the workpace or by the emplyee's suprvisor(s)), targeting an employee based on that employee's gender (e.g, sexual harrassment) or race (e.g., racial slurs, offensive name calling, etc.) or the emploiyee's religion or the emplyee's ethnicity or nationality.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/10, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now