Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

How do i evict abusive brother from my mothers house. My mother is 91 and has damensia and living with me for past 5 weeks. I moved her into my home to get her away from brother who was abusing and stealing her money. I have 3 other siblings who agree with me to evict my 57 year old brother. What do I need to do? Nanuet, ny

Asked on 5/07/13, 12:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have Power of Attorney for mom? If not you're almost certainly going to have to apply to the court to be appointed as Guardian of the Person and Property for mom. Then you will have legal authority to evict your brother. What is your plan of care for your mother?

Read more
5/07/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now