Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

I have rescinded my contract for three books with a publisher. The copyrights are in my name on the edited version of the books released. Now the publisher claims she owns the edited version of my books and I can only have back the rights to the original manuscript I sent as a submission. She says this is in copyright law, state of New York. Is she right or are the edited copies mine.

Asked on 7/24/13, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, unless there is an agreement otherwise, editing is considered 'derivative work' and derivative work of copyrighted materials belongs to the original copyright owner (i.e. the author as an example). The editor may have certain claims to the edited work therefore the contract and the reason it was rescinded need to be reviewed.

I highly recommend that you retain an attorney to address this matter ASAP as the editor's claims may hamper your ability to publish the book in the future.

Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now