Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Im getting divorced but theres no hard feeling and we mutually agree on everything (property/custody ect...) do we still have to go to court and have a judge decide?

Also can the judge turn down or change what we both decide?

Asked on 6/22/13, 5:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No you can have a lawyer prepare a divorce packet for an uncontested divorce. This will include a settlement agreement which states in detail everything that you have agreed upon.

Read more
6/24/13, 6:42 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the court can change the following as noted in the NY instruction packet:

If you are asking for maintenance, custody, visitation, or distribution of property, the court may require a hearing, even if there is a prior court order or a prior agreement between you and your spouse. If there is no prior court order or agreement, you and your spouse can try to settle these issues by signing a written agreement , but any agreement with your spouse is subject to judicial approval prior to the court issuing a Judgment or an order incorporating the parties' agreement. Prior to making a decision about approval of the agreement, the court may also require a hearing. The court will notify you and your spouse to appear, if a hearing is required.

Read more at www.nycourts.gov/divorce/pdfs/Divorce-Packet-Instructions.pdf

Also licensed and practicing in NY

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
6/25/13, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now