Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in New York

Whistleblower

I informed fbi of a bribe case. Charges have now been filed. Am I entitled to any money for informing the case?

Asked on 12/23/07, 11:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Whistleblower

It depends. Was the US government or the city of NY a victim of the bribe? Did either entity lose or could they have lost money over the bribe? If so you might be entitled to something but you better move fast. In a Qui Tam case, the first party to file gets the money.

See a lawyer who does this work ASAP.

My office handles this type of case. If you are interested, please give me a call or reach me through the links provided below.

Good luck.

Read more
12/24/07, 1:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now