Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I recently won a case, by arbitration, in small claims court. The defendant (a large car dealership) did not show up. The Notice of Judgement says that the defendant may be given another hearing if he/she can offer a legitimate excuse for not showing up. It took 8 months to set up a hearing, and both parties had ample notice. If the defendant takes this course, how likely is it that he will be granted another hearing by the courts?

Asked on 6/09/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My hunch is that they did not want to subject themselves to further embarrassment and that you may act on the judgment with the dealership coming to an amicable understanding with you. Ultimately, it would be up to the judge to decide if they have a valid excuse for absence in the first instance.

Read more
6/09/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now