New York  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/22/01, 10:34 pm

Is a DV2 category green card holder a conditional permanent resident?

My fiance won the diversity visa lottery a year ago. We got married and attended the interview at the US embassy together. We entered the US together, and received our green cards. In the category field of her green card, it says ''DV1''. And on mine, it says ''DV2''. There are no other differences between the cards and both of them have expiration dates of 10 years.

My question is;

Am I a conditional permanent resident (Do I have to file a joint petition with my wife to remove the conditional status?)

Am I a permanent resident with full rights?

Thank you in advance...

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search