Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Is a DV2 category green card holder a conditional permanent resident?

My fiance won the diversity visa lottery a year ago. We got married and attended the interview at the US embassy together. We entered the US together, and received our green cards. In the category field of her green card, it says ''DV1''. And on mine, it says ''DV2''. There are no other differences between the cards and both of them have expiration dates of 10 years.

My question is;

Am I a conditional permanent resident (Do I have to file a joint petition with my wife to remove the conditional status?)

Am I a permanent resident with full rights?

Thank you in advance...

Asked on 12/22/01, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carolyn Goldfarb Carolyn S. Goldfarb, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is a DV2 category green card holder a conditional permanent resident?

You are permanent resident with the same rights as any other permanent resident. You are not a conditional resident. No joint petition is required.

Read more
12/23/01, 1:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now