Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Income needed to sponsor a family member

I'm helping my friend find about sponsoring an alien. In order to sponsor an immediate family member for a visa how much income would he need to show. He currently make about $400 a week (20k per year)?

Asked on 2/24/09, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Income needed to sponsor a family member

The answer depends on the size of the sponsor's household's size (how many family members live with the sponsor). For the household of two, the minimum income required for the sponsor is $18,212, for three, $22,887, for four, $27,562 and so on. If the income is insufficient, there may be other ways of satisfying this requirement (asset test or finding co-sponsors). Have your friend contact an immigration attorney for full answers.

The above reply is in the nature of general information, is not legal advice and does not form a client-attorney relationship.

Read more
2/24/09, 8:25 am
Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Income needed to sponsor a family member

You can look at Form I-864P on USCIS's website with regards to the income requirements for the affidavit of support (http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864P.pdf). As was previously stated, it will depend on household size of the sponsor. Your friend should seek the advice of an immigration attorney if he has further questions about the process.

Note: The content of this reply does not constitute legal advice or create an Attorney/Client relationship in the absence of an agreement for legal services/retainer with my office. This is just a place to start in deciding what to ask your lawyer.

Read more
2/24/09, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now