Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

Accidental Apartment Fire Rights

I think I caused an accidental candle

fire in my friend's apartment. Should

her apartment's insurance company

cover the structural damage in her

apartment regardless, or is she

responsible for returning the

apartment to its original condition?

Asked on 7/31/08, 1:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accidental Apartment Fire Rights

Your friend's liability for the apartment, if any, will depend on the language in her lease. In general, tenants are not responsible for "normal wear and tear" damage in an apartment. The fire is clearly not "normal wear and tear", and if the landlord (or the landlord's insurance company) learns that the fire was caused by you, either of them could consider a lawsuit against either your friend or you, or both. This is a sticky situation for you and your friend, and you should at this point consult with a lawyer to discuss how to minimize your potential liability.

Read more
8/01/08, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now