Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

can i apply for public assistance and apply for lawsuit funding

Asked on 3/24/13, 6:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer is yes. However, the public assistance program may assert a lien against any potential recovery you may be entitled to especially if they pay for any of the treatment you receive. The loan company also has a lien against your recovery. For an absolutely free consultation about your underlying claim please contact me at 347-702-4133 or email me at michael@mkesq.com

Read more
4/05/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now