Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was in a car accident on 2/14/2010. The other driver side swiped me, it was 100% her fault. The insurance company is totaling out my car for $2790 or they will give me $1900 for repair, but I must get a salvage title for my car and after that it is basically worthless. The repairs are over this amount and I can not afford another vehicle with that $2790 for the vehicle. I have a 2001 Toyota Corolla with 186,000 miles. What can I do?

Asked on 2/17/10, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your losses, assuming no bodily injury, will be limited to the value of the property destroyed. You might contest the insurance company's figure by pointing to a Kelly or Blue Book listing for your car, and its condition before the accident. Or, you might go to a collision shop yourself and get a certified estimate for the costs of repair necessary to get your car back on the road. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
2/23/10, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now