Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Hi What are the jurisdictional limits of Supreme Court in Suffolk County NY (in terms of the max amount of money a person can sue for)

Asked on 8/12/13, 9:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlimited.

Read more
8/12/13, 9:45 pm
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No limit.

Read more
8/13/13, 5:49 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a personal injury case, one cannot name a sum of money sought in damages. If the case is brought in the Supreme Court, the pleadings state the amount sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts. The jury takes it from there. Whether a high verdict survives an appeal, is another question. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
8/13/13, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now