Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My boyfriend and I own a house together. In April he kicked me out. Now he says if I come there he will slap a restraining order on me, and also I am no longer entitled to half of the house because I abandoned it. Is any of this true? Can I move back into my home if I want to?

Asked on 11/21/10, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

kevin connolly Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can move in, but it will be a war zone. What you can do is sell the house out from under him. The tricky bit will be capturing more than 50% of the proceeds, but since you have been out of possession, you are entitled to at least 50% of the rental value of the house. Your "BF" is full of the smelly stuff.

Read more
1/01/11, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now