Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I was a seller at closing yesterday. The buyers attorney claimed the taxes on mls incorrect and the deal died at the table. They claim they are going to sue us and our real estate agent for fraud. Our agent gave the most up to date information available to her at the time. Can we be held responsible for this, do they have a shot at winning this? Isn't it the responsibility of the buyer to access all free public record to verify property taxes?

Asked on 11/30/12, 5:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anna feldman Law office of Anna Feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is responsibility of the buyer. That is why there is a title company. Also, there is a provision in most standard contracts, which states that buyer did not rely on any info from brokers et.al. Depending on all the facts, you may have a case yourself .

Read more
12/18/12, 3:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now