Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Terms of a Life Use Deed

I own two houses, one in which I live and the other where my father resides. I am considering changing the deed of the second house to a Life Use Deed, adding my father. Before I do this I would like to know what will happen if he should become ill and need to apply for medicaid. Will State/County be able to demand money or, depending on period of time on medicaid, take the house from me in repayment?

Asked on 1/31/01, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Terms of a Life Use Deed

No. Your father would have no ownership rights to the property.

In the alternative, you can enter into a long term lease with your father, conditioned on his life. The lease should be filed with the County Clerk. It will have the same effect.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/01, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now