Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I am un unmarried women in a 40 yr relationship. I am the bnf to all his investments. He owns the home we live in, which has no mortgage. What happens to the home when he dies.?

Asked on 10/21/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will go according to his wishes if he has an estate planning or according to the laws of intestacy if he he has none. In other words, you won't get anything automatically

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 9:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now