Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

internet privacy

I want my email address removed from--name removed--peoplesearch website. What rights do I have

Asked on 3/02/09, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: internet privacy

On the information given, it does not appear there is much you can do. Contact the webmaster of the search site and request removal of your email address. If they do not comply, file a complaint with the FTC (https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/).

Read more
Answered on 3/03/09, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now