Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Wrong State on NY parking citation

I returned to my car in NYC only to find a parking ticket on the windshield. Although the license number on the ticket is correct, the state is incorrect (it says NY rather than MA). Does this vehicle identification error invalidate the ticket?

Asked on 4/03/07, 10:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Salinger Law Office of Joel R. Salinger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrong State on NY parking citation

I am sorry to say that if the vin number is listed on the ticket and is correct, that the wrong state listed as the state of registration for the vehicle is not enough to make the ticket defective as a matter of law.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/07, 11:44 pm
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrong State on NY parking citation

My colleague is mistaken. In New York City, you are correct: The failure to correctly describe the State is a fatal defect that should result in the dismissal of the ticket. You can send a copy of the ticket with a copy of your registration to the PVB office on the ticket, handle the matter online, or appear in person at a PVB center.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/12/07, 12:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now