Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father died intestate. He is half owner of a small property in New York state. There are three adult children and I have been named administrator. We have a lawyer assisting us. The amount of debt is almost equal to the amount we expect to receive for the sale of the house. There are no other assets. One of the siblings does not want to pay the creditors stating that the money from the house sale should be divided between the siblings. The lawyer (and I) say that creditors have to be paid first. Who is right and what would happen if we refused to pay credtors and divided the money between siblings?

Asked on 6/28/12, 2:07 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Norman Nadel Norman Nadel, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You, as the Administrator, would be personally responsible to pay the creditors.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 2:31 pm
Roman Aminov Law Offices of Roman Aminov
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the house was held solely in your father's name and not as joint tenants, then your attorney is correct. You do not want to mess up with this, as the administrator, you may be personally liable. If you have a competent probate/administration attorney, I would defer to his advice.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 3:05 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the debt on the property or part of your father's estate (his personal debt)? If on the property, like a mortgage, the estate would only be responsibe for 1/2 of it. Actually either way, the debt has to be paid off before the assets are distributed.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 4:45 pm
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The debt must be paid, just like previous attorneys explained above. I would suggest hire an attorney to settle the debt.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now