Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Partial distributions

I am Executor of estate whose beneficiaries are myself and two brothers. One brother, due to his own poor financial state, is pressing for partial distribution of the estate. Total estate is about $650K, with modest debts and taxes owed. The deceased had excellent insurance coverage (Medicare + private) and as of 4 months post-death I haven't received any bills for balance due on medical bills.

(1) How do I know what is appropriate, fair amount? I know estate must stay open 7 months from date Letters issued. I certainly want to reserve funds for unforseen creditors, but am being pressured to distribute as much as possible.

(2) Do I need written receipt from heirs, should I obtain if I do distribute some funds, or is returned check sufficient proof?

Thank you for your assistance.

Asked on 6/18/03, 2:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Partial distributions

The prior response by Mr.LeVine is correct. Good luck.

Read more
6/19/03, 9:11 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Partial distributions

Since the estate is less than $1MM, there is no federal estate tax due, and probably a minimal NY Inheritance Tax. Depending upon your estimate of the outstanding bills, a reserve of $100M or so seems more than adequate. If all heirs do not need equal preliminary distributions, you can advance to the needy one up front, and defer the balances until all tax matters are resolved. Get a Release and Refunding Bond for the amount of the preliminary distribution(s). I can assist you if you write me an e-mail or call me at 973-377-3313.

Read more
6/18/03, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now