Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

petition to surrogate court

To file for unclaimed funds from NYS, I have to send in a petition to the surrogate court to have my name put on my step-father's certificate of appointment. (My mother, now deceased, was his executor.) I was her executor and have a certificate of appointment for her estate.

How do I word this petition?

Thank you.

Asked on 11/27/06, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Norman Nadel Norman Nadel, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: petition to surrogate court

You have to file a Probate Petition and apply for Letters of Administration cta. The clerk at the Surrogate's Court will give you assistance, however, you may need legal assistance. Stick with it.

Read more
11/27/06, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now