Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Trust Administration Fees

I am the trustee of a revocable trust in New York. Am I entitled to an adminstration fee? If so, how is the fee determined? Thank you.

Asked on 4/22/02, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trust Administration Fees

MOST FEES ARE SET BY STATUTE. YOU CAN CHECK THE SURROGATE'S COURT PROCEDURE ACT - THE FEES DEPEND UPON THE VALUE OF THE ASSETS IN THE TRUST AND THE INCOME EARNED.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/02, 9:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now