Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Red Light Camera Program Citation

My husband's vehicle was allegedly photographed driving through an intersection in which the traffic signal was red. The civil fine is $50.00. No points are to be assessed against his driving record.

How do we fight this in court? Also, there was a news program that stated Charlotte, NC doesn't have the means to enforce this. If this is true, what are the repercussions should we not pay this fine?

Asked on 6/10/01, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Wilson Nugent, Wilson & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Red Light Camera Program Citation

Cameras are controversial. Some citicens want them, others

do not. They have been in Charlotte for quite some

time and are being installed in other cities across

NC. I believe there is a lawsuit regarding High

Point's use of them. Though I do not practice in

Charlotte, I know that if everyone demanded a jury

trial on this or any other issue, the DA's office

would not have the resources to prosecute; hence

plea bargaining. If, on your court date, not all

people demand a jury trial, then the DA will certainly

have enough time to prosecute you and the judge will

probably find you guilty. Cameras will probably become

more, rather than less prevalent in the future, unless citicens

request their minicipalities to not install them. Once installed,

there will be convictions. You may best be served by using

your PJC, or requesting the Judge grant you a Prayer

for Judgment Continued. It depends on your driving record

though. Marcos Roberts is an excellent attorney in

Charlotte that handles traffic matters. You can reach

him at 704-335-7272 (ask for Polly).

Read more
6/28/01, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now