Legal Question in Aviation Law in North Carolina

drug testing in the workplace

Can I be terminated from my job for taking physician prescribed amphetamines? I work for an airline as a flight attendant and am in a labor union.

Asked on 5/08/07, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drug testing in the workplace

Your union rep is the best person to ask this question, then your benefits manual.

Certainly, if your use of ANY prescription drug could create a dangerous situation, the solution before termination might be that you care "accomodated" out of any job where that is true into a job where it isn't.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/07, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now