Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

Can a bank sell landlord's note (deed of trust) to the tenant, and know that tenant is on month to month (holdover lease)?

Asked on 4/14/13, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not 100% sure what you are asking. It seems you are saying that your landlord is in foreclosure and you wan to know if you can take over the loan from the bank. Yes, this can be done but it is highly unlikely to happen. The bank will want you to be approved for the loan just as if you applied for a loan yourself. If this is not what you are asking, please re-post and reword your question.

Read more
4/15/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now