Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I have a consulting company that i ran for a year.How to convert. It to another business purpose altogether with same name but purpose is tutoring.

Pls help

Asked on 11/12/13, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you want the business to do new work. It used to do consulting and now you want to tutor. If you articles of incorporation limit the purpose of the business you need to amend the articles. If your articles don't limit the nature of the business, you really don't have to do anything.

Read more
11/13/13, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now