Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I have an idea for a business that sells memberships. Although, it is not for a place or a thing or somthing like that. It's a lifetime membership to an idea that could pay the buyer back many times what he ever put into the membership. Is selling a membership like that a legal business?

Asked on 7/27/12, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general selling memberships is a legal business. If the purchasers are purchasing access to your business idea or model, that is also legal. It may not be considered a membership, but simply purchasing a license to use your business model/idea. Because you are selling an idea or model, you must make sure the idea or model are protected from those who purchase a license to use/apply your model. You should contact an attorney to fet the details of the business clarified and protected.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/12, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now