Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

i have title to a motorcycle and it is in my name only exgirlfriend paid for it and said it was a gift for me 5yrs ago now i have new girl friend the ex want the bike or half the money for it can she do it

Asked on 3/18/13, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely no. People are not legally entitled to the return of a gift, unless the gift was conditioned on something. If she gave you the motorcycle under the condition that you get married or that you paid her living room and you don't fulfill your promise, then she can have it back.

Read more
3/18/13, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now