Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I would like to know if a creditor can take our Church property by taking out a lean on the property. we owe roto rooter $2500 for a water connection. they had agreed to finance the work until they realized we where a commercial property and not a residential property this was after the work had been complete

Asked on 3/28/13, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if the labormen and materials lien is properly filed, they can force a sale of the church building and real estate to get paid. As I stated before, it is in your best interest to work something out on this.

If they promised in writing to finance the work, you may have an enforceable claim against them to keep thier promise.

Please consult an attorney in your area for specific advice. The attorney can review your paperwork to see if you can enforce the promise to finance the work.

Read more
3/28/13, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now