Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I paid for a cab with my card. The driver wrote it down wrong. I got a nasty message from the owner saying it was fraud. Now I don't even want to call them back and give them the card number. At the very least I want the tip taken off. I was in North Carolina traveling. This was a week ago.

Asked on 9/19/13, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please re post with your question. Are you asking if you legally have to pay?

Read more
9/19/13, 5:31 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who pays for a taxi cab with a credit or debit card?

The cab company performed the services by taking you to your destination and they deserve to be paid. This does not excuse the owner's conduct but the driver of a tip hurts the driver not the cab company. The driver may have made a mistake or maybe he did not but he is not the one who sent the text message.

Morally and legally you should pay for this in my opinion at least as far the cab fare goes. Whether you want to tip is up to you. I would get a money order and have it delivered to the cab company by FedEx/UPS so that you can confirm payment was received.

Read more
9/19/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now