Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

recently sued my ex girlfriend over money she owed me on court date her lawyer asked court for case to be continued, why would they want it to be continued ?

Asked on 2/05/13, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Continuances are usually granted the first time. Second time becomes more difficult. There are several reasons why the continuance was or will be granted. Could be that the ex-girlfriend or a witness cannot be in court that day. Could be the lawyer was just hired and needs time to review the case. Could be that the lawyer has a conflict and is scheduled to be in another court. Or it could be a stall/delay tactic.

However, if the ex-girlfriend has an attorney, then you should get one too. Otherwise, it will be like bringing a plastic toy gun to a gunfight where your opposition is armed with the latest useable firemarm with real bullets. The lawyer went to law school for at least 3 years and presumably has worked for awhile and is familiar with the court, court rules and procedure. You may not be and will be at a disadvantage.

Courts don't like people who represent themselves, another strike against you. And the hearing judge or magistrate is under no duty to help you present your case.

Read more
2/05/13, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now