Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

asault with a deadly weapon,inflicting serious injury

My boy friend was charged with this crime, and is going to have a hard time proving his case.because the witnesses that saw the crime were friends of the vitim,which was paralized by the incident.

We hired a P.I. and have an attorney that I hope is really trying to help.

The question is: what is the min& max charge for this crime. Will there be a chance for parole.

I want to learn as much as possible about this crime.

Asked on 4/17/00, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Gillespie Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: asault with a deadly weapon,inflicting serious injury

AWDWISI charge question. You cannot know the minimum sentence length in months

or the max unless you also know the man's prior record level. After

you know what crimes he has been convicted of in the past then you

count the number of points to get prior record level

sentencing. You may find that the State will argue

that the crime should be sentenced in the aggravated level due to

serious resulting personal injury. If there are drugs and

alcohol involved the judge may tend to aggravate the sentencing.

Parole question. All offenders committed to Dept of Corrections are paroled. If your question is

will he get out early, generally expect he will serve 80% of

any active sentence. If he does a lawful job one can argue for work release

while in the DOC. There will likely be a very large reimbursement

ordered to the victim for injuries not covered by insurance.

Read more
4/25/00, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now