Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Exspongement

if you do this does it wipe away your whole criminal record? Is it costly? where do you start?

Asked on 9/24/08, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meier Meier & Franklin, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Exspongement

You cannot wipe out convictions, only dismissals, and you can only do it once. It would never wipe away your entire criminal record. You would start by getting the forms from your local clerk of court or by consulting an attorney to discuss your specific situation.

Read more
9/27/08, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now