Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

First Offenders Program

I was placed on the first offenders program last year for underage possesion of a malt beverage and also resist, obstruct, or delaying a public officer. I just recently completed all of the terms that I had to meet and received my letter of compliance. Does that mean that the charges have been dismissed and that I can not list them on job applications or must I go through the expungement process before I can not list them?

Asked on 12/15/04, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christian Hoel Ross & Hoel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: First Offenders Program

It depends on the terms of your contract--each county's program is different. In many cases, your case will be dismissed. You arrest, however, will remain. Most applications ask about arrests, too, so in that circumstance, you may need an expungement.

Read more
12/16/04, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now