Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Type your question here...i went and talked to law enforcement and asked if i could do anything to help get my man out of jail. i was told if i was to set someone up or give them valuable information that would lead to an ArrayList then they would get my man out. I gave them the location of a Hispanic man that is wanted by federal marshal and was selling Ice. they ended up telling me that they could not figure out his name, after they had shown me a picture and i identified that as him. nothing at all has been done in regards to what I had told them and they did nothing to help get my man out. is it even possible for me to help them to get him out or was that a lie?

Asked on 5/04/13, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not practice criminal law but I question the legality of the police allowing a person to get out of jail in exchange for someone turning in someone else unless you are turning that person in for the crime that your man allegedly committed.

Read more
5/05/13, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now