Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can I demand that all owed back child support be paid with interest? Father isn't paying anything until we go to court, then he says he only has $50 and the court allows him to walk away ignoring the fact we are there to REVIEW terms of the order. He is unemployed, was fired from last job and claims he is seeking disability. What are my options and can I do this alone?

Asked on 4/22/13, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you can demand what ever you want. The question is will you get it? The answer is probably not. If he is unemployed where do you expect the money to come from? Your best bet is to go through your local child support enforcement office and let them do their thing. If there is any money to be had they will get it for you.

Read more
4/22/13, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now