Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

denial of court order visitation by custodial parent

How can a father get assistance to make the custodial parent obey a court ordered visitation agreement? She refuses to comply with the orders.

Asked on 1/25/04, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: denial of court order visitation by custodial parent

Go to the magistrate and file a contempt complaint against your X. As this is a family matter and they have a reputation of being tough and on-going, if you would like information on how you can have access to legal advice before making a financial committment, please e-mail me at: jim-dot@ix.netcom.com and I will send it right out.

Either way, I wish you good luck

Jim Griffin

Read more
1/26/04, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now