Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My ex has threatened not to pick my daughter up from school on his vistation weekend. I'm afraid she will be left there. Our custody agreement says that he has visitation from Friday after school until Sunday at 7pm every other weekend. If he does not pick her up and I go get her do I have to let him pick her up later?

Asked on 8/20/13, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds to me like dad called you and said he had some difficulty picking up the child after school and asked if he could pick her up later - to which you replied, no you have to pick her up after school because it would be some inconvenience for you to pick her up. Dad then said I'm not going to and phones were slammed down. That about size it up? The father's entitlement to visitation does not make him a child care service, obligated to pick up the child at any certain place or time dictated by you - unless ordered to do so by the Court. So yes, if he can not pick her up after school you are still obligated to let him pick her up later.

Read more
8/20/13, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now