Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

My injury trial lawyers collected a med pay from my insurance company but have not settle my case with the at faults insurance are they legal in holding on to my med pay?

Asked on 5/07/13, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is normal. Until the case is completely done, the attorney will not have a complete accounting of expenses and other financial aspects of the case and will not be able to calculate what percentage of the total settlement is yours minus the firms expenses and what percentage is legal fee.

Read more
5/07/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now