Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

Party "A" has the idea to begin aggregating news articles (following copyright laws) on his business website in order to attract potential customers of his product. Party "B" likes the idea and starts a website of his own in order to do the same thing, but expands on the idea by adding access to content other than news, such as business listings and a discussion forum. Party "A" is not happy, but does he have any legal standing to act against Party "B" since the "idea" may/may not have come to Party "B" without Party "A" mentioning it?

Asked on 2/13/13, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, you really can't copyright ideas...they need to be tangible items. Advertising schemes are not subject to copyright laws and in this case, even if they were, no such copyright was obtained.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/13, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now