Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I recently called my apartment maintenance for a broken air conditioner. I informed them I had to leave town but would return that night. This was on Saturday. When I returned, the air conditioner was still broken, so I unplugged the thermostat from the wall and plugged it back in. This worked. I called maintenance early next morning and let them know the air was now working. That afternoon the air conditioner service arrived. I told him it was now working and asked him if maintenance had called him. He said no, and wanted to check out the air. He did and found nothing wrong. Since then, the air has gone out twice more and the air conditioner service has been out twice. The last time they replaced the thermostat and a relay. Now, my apartment maintenance has sent me a bill for emergency service. Am I under any obligation to pay this?

Asked on 6/12/10, 2:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your lease. And did someone come while you were away and look at the air conditioner? It may be that you have to fight this with the air conditioning company. Your landlord is not going to be stuck with paying extra for weekend service. And if you do not pay, your landlord can evict you or assess it against your security deposit.

Read more
6/16/10, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now